The most simple radio ever--this is cool! (1 Viewer)

Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Messages
1,158
Location
Ruston, LA
Yeah no preouts kinda suck. Reckon you'd have to use a converter
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2010
Messages
5,679
Location
Colorado
That is pretty nifty. I'm envisioning mounting it to a center console cup holder :)
 

Mace

rock scientist..
Staff member
s-Moderator
Joined
Feb 17, 2002
Messages
21,650
Location
Las Vegas
Joined
Jun 8, 2008
Messages
1,076
Location
San Diego
That is really cool. I wonder how loud it will actually get. If anyone tries one please post up on how well it works!
B.
 
Joined
Jan 7, 2005
Messages
6,537
Location
The Greatland
Website
www.facebook.com
That is really cool. I wonder how loud it will actually get. If anyone tries one please post up on how well it works!
B.

40watts x 4 channels.


Mark...
 
Joined
Jun 8, 2008
Messages
1,076
Location
San Diego
Yeabut, there is often a difference between claimed weight/age/length/cup size/horsepower/watts and the real number :D
 
Joined
Aug 19, 2010
Messages
46
Location
San Diego, CA
I'm still rocking an old alpine tape deck. An the plus side, the deck slot is perfect size to hold an iPod touch when its plugged into an FM transmitter. No more sliding around on the floor!
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2011
Messages
1,300
Location
Seattle
"will get very hot very quickly at high power."

Class D, baby! All switching, little heating!

(it's the 'new' way of making audio power amps- it's been around
a while, but just recently has gotten to the point where it sounds ok)

t
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2004
Messages
2,122
Location
Emerald City
simplest ever=
SANY0053-1.jpg


hehehe.

Looks like a cool solution. 40x4 is a bit laughable. maybe 5-10w RMS per channel i'd bet.

Look forward to seeing you guys get creative on the install. GL!
 

rusty_tlc

Dain Bramaged Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2005
Messages
13,859
Location
Reno, NV
Website
forum.ih8mud.com
any real world use of this thing yet?
I have mine sitting in a box at home, to many other projects in the way to finish it up.
One problem is I haven't been able to locate a 3" instrument pod to mount it in. I may just rig it up with a clamp and some split loom on the wires.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom