E-locker ECU and speed sensor.

Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Messages
383
Location
Netherlands
Visit site
Hi all, just a quick question (yes I did use the search but didn't come across an answer).

When putting 80Series axles under another vehicle, and using the factory ECU and switch, what do you do with the pin for the speed sensor on the ECU? Or is there no need to do anything with it?

I know that you need to groud pin15 to fool the ECU into thinking the CDL is locked.

Anything else I missed?

many thanks!

Koos
 
Joined
Oct 3, 2006
Messages
8,112
Location
Medford, OR
Visit site
I assume you're talking about the locker ECU as opposed to the main engine ECU?

AFAIK the only thing it cares about is that the CDL is locked. Ground that, and you should be fine.
 
Joined
Sep 13, 2003
Messages
2,152
Location
Wichita, KS
Visit site
CDL must be locked and 5mph or below the last time I checked the description & operation. That's likely what the ECU is looking for. Might be worth looking at the W/D to see if you can fake the system into thinking it's below 5mph.
 

landtank

Supporting Vendor
SILVER Star
Joined
Mar 27, 2003
Messages
20,188
Location
Groveland MA
Website
landtankproducts.com
the signal makes sure that the vehicle is going slow enough to engage the lockers safely. I retro'd a set of axles into a 91 and it doesn't have a speed sensor on the t-case but there is a signal from the combination meter for this purpose.

I honestly don't know what the state of that line is but was able to confirm that it did work properly on that truck.
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2007
Messages
754
Visit site
I have no answer for you, but wanted to thank you for this post. It answered a question i posted awhile back.

Thanks again
 

WarDamnEagle

SILVER Star
Joined
May 20, 2007
Messages
5,234
Location
Riyadh and Auburn
Visit site
Hi all, just a quick question (yes I did use the search but didn't come across an answer).

When putting 80Series axles under another vehicle, and using the factory ECU and switch, what do you do with the pin for the speed sensor on the ECU? Or is there no need to do anything with it?

I know that you need to groud pin15 to fool the ECU into thinking the CDL is locked.

Anything else I missed?

many thanks!

Koos

Leave the speed sensor pin disconnected.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom