Builds 1977 FJ55 west TN build: family wagon

Joined
Jan 22, 2019
Messages
278
Location
Tennessee
I'm running 0.035. I was wondering if larger would be better for sheet metal. If at a lower setting, there would be less penetration and a larger puddle that may be better for tack welds. I had problems with blowing through the metal, even at a low setting and slow wire speed. And then I turn it down even more, and the puddle would just pile up and not penetrate at all. It was a continuous frustration. It seemed like I was at one of either extremes with very small changes in the dials.
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2015
Messages
1,332
Location
Langley
Just very brief, and I’m no welding expert...it has been explained that mig uses wire speed as “amperage” so a slower wire speed will actually blow through less if you have the voltage set appropriately and use the correlating wire, I’ve always known .023 wire as the sheet metal spool.

No idea if that will help but I hope it does!?
 

bobm

WTF
Joined
Oct 20, 2010
Messages
5,189
Location
GREAT STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE LIVE FREE OR DIE
 
Technique is also avery large % of welding! You can try smaller diameter wire but may run into different issues. I would look at torch angle, your technique with the trigger and your torch speed! Throw some Scraps (not you Ron 😉🙂) on the table and try different types of beads tacks, inch long, full beads! On different joints, butt welds, lap joints, and T joints. You'll get it 😉. I know you will 🤔😉.
 
Top Bottom