Oxygen sensor bypass

Discussion in '80-Series Tech' started by cyberfarmer, Feb 14, 2009.

  1. cyberfarmer

    cyberfarmer

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    Hi! I have a 3F-e engine, is there a way to bypass both the oxygen sensor? There are no strict emission laws here. Thanks.

    Alex
    Philippines
     
  2. Beowulf

    Beowulf

    Messages:
    12,529
    Likes Received:
    68
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Location:
    Somewhere in the foothills...
    Your ECM uses the pre-cat O2 sensors to control the injection of fuel into the cylinders.
    -B-
     
  3. carlosfj80

    carlosfj80

    Messages:
    307
    Media:
    14
    Albums:
    2
    Likes Received:
    11
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    So I recently changed my 02 Sensor and I noticed it take the cruiser a bit longer to warm up; meaning it used to shift right away when it was cold not it takes a bit longer. Is this normal?
     
  4. Beowulf

    Beowulf

    Messages:
    12,529
    Likes Received:
    68
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Location:
    Somewhere in the foothills...
    The tranny shift points are controlled by the ECM. The tranny will hold low gear longer when the transmission fluid temp is cold. Once the transmission fluid is at normal operating temperature, the shift points will be normal. This behaviour is not related to changing O2 sensors.

    -B-
     
  5. Lka1988

    Lka1988 Wheeling in scale

    Messages:
    3,921
    Likes Received:
    28
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    Mechanicville,NY
    I would just leave them in. But if you REALLY want to get rid of them, you can use what's called a "dummy load" in place of the sensors.

    PM '98 SNAKE EATER', I'm pretty sure he has a few tips...:hmm:
     
  6. akarilo

    akarilo

    Messages:
    2,015
    Likes Received:
    81
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    The mixture will definately be richer without the O2 sensors. I experimented with bypassing mine on the turbo 62 (3fe), and the wideband allways showed richer conditions. You can run just one sensor and splice the ecu inputs together if you like; I ended up doing this as my setup only had one "downpipe".
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2009
  7. lt1fire

    lt1fire

    Messages:
    19,596
    Media:
    6
    Likes Received:
    9,287
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    You can just put O2 sims in there. look on jegs for them
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.