weber choke

Discussion in '40- & 55-Series Tech' started by johnny, Aug 19, 2003.

  1. johnny

    johnny

    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    i have a weber 38/38 w/ the electric choke. i don't have the choke hooked up yet and was wondering. do i just run a 12v wire to the choke to get it to work?
     
  2. dd113

    dd113

    Messages:
    2,922
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    What you need is a switched 12V connection. You should have one comming out of the firewall with the wires for the temp sending unit. Stock carbs had a fuel cutoff on the carbs that required the same 12V connection.
     
  3. johnny

    johnny

    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    so i can just splice my temp wire and run a 12v line right to the choke...
     
  4. CruisinGA

    CruisinGA

    Messages:
    6,168
    Likes Received:
    16
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Location:
    Georgia Tech
    No, there is a wire that is next too the temp wires, this wire was originally used to control the idle fuel cutoff solenoid. This is the one to hook up, if I am understanding David correctly.
     
  5. dd113

    dd113

    Messages:
    2,922
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Out of the firewall you will have 2 or more wires. One is for the temp unit, YB I think the other should be a power. Sorry if I was not clear on that.
     
  6. johnny

    johnny

    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    yeah that wire has been hangin there for years. what a nice easy fix.

    thanks fellas
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.