weber choke

Joined
Mar 12, 2003
Messages
83
i have a weber 38/38 w/ the electric choke. i don't have the choke hooked up yet and was wondering. do i just run a 12v wire to the choke to get it to work?
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Messages
2,810
Website
www.urbanlandcruisers.com
What you need is a switched 12V connection. You should have one comming out of the firewall with the wires for the temp sending unit. Stock carbs had a fuel cutoff on the carbs that required the same 12V connection.
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2003
Messages
83
so i can just splice my temp wire and run a 12v line right to the choke...
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2003
Messages
6,364
Location
Georgia Tech
No, there is a wire that is next too the temp wires, this wire was originally used to control the idle fuel cutoff solenoid. This is the one to hook up, if I am understanding David correctly.
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Messages
2,810
Website
www.urbanlandcruisers.com
Out of the firewall you will have 2 or more wires. One is for the temp unit, YB I think the other should be a power. Sorry if I was not clear on that.
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2003
Messages
83
yeah that wire has been hangin there for years. what a nice easy fix.

thanks fellas
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom