1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Question about wiring volt meter

Discussion in '40- & 55-Series Tech' started by BladeRunner80, Mar 5, 2007.

  1. BladeRunner80

    BladeRunner80

    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Well, supposedly wiring a volt meter should be an easy task, but for some reason I keep blowing fuses when I put power to mine. Here is how I wired it, I had an opening on my "switched" fuse block, so I wired it directly into it and stuck a 15 amp blade fuse on it. Everytime I put power to it, the fuse blows. My ground is good, so what is the deal? Do I need to tap into a circuit off of some thing else rather then directly wire it to a fuse panel?

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Pin_Head

    Pin_Head

    Messages:
    14,346
    Likes Received:
    1,934
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Location:
    OC, CA
    A volt meter has two leads: + and -. + goes to any switched 12V and - goes to ground. If it blows a fuse, maybe the meter is shorted or wired incorrectly.
     
  3. theo

    theo

    Messages:
    1,432
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    And you're sure it's a voltmeter and not an ammeter? Voltmeter only draws a few milliamps.
     
  4. BladeRunner80

    BladeRunner80

    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Yeah, its a voltmeter. It says "volts" on the gauge face. I bought a three pod gauge cluster to replace the old one and instead of having a amp meter, it came with a volt meter. So I just ran new wires from the volt meter to my switched power fuse block. I'll take another look at it tonight, I must have botched something somewhere in the system.
     
  5. theo

    theo

    Messages:
    1,432
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Not sure what to say except look again. If you had a meter you could check for resistance through the voltmeter - should be very high.

    Sounds an awful lot like a direct short to ground, like Pin said.