1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

drilling and tapping a weld

Discussion in '40- & 55-Series Tech' started by cavsfj40, Feb 11, 2004.

  1. cavsfj40

    cavsfj40

    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    i am looking at wel\ding some holes in steel plate closed and redrilling them and tapping them the proper size. i know the weld willl be harder than the surrounding steel. is there anything i can do to sort of prevent the weld from hardening so much. Would it be like de-tempering a hardened tool by heat or something?
     
  2. Mace

    Mace rock scientist.. Staff Member s-Moderator

    Messages:
    21,161
    Likes Received:
    1,531
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Arc, mig or tig?

    There is not any reason that the weld will be significantly harder than the surrounding metal.
    You can always varry the type of rod you are using to be softer than the surrounding metal..
     
  3. 78 One owner

    78 One owner

    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Location:
    Veyo, Utah (near St.George)
    Mace is exctly right. It depends on what you weld it up with.
     
  4. hammerhead

    hammerhead

    Messages:
    1,995
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2003
    Location:
    Central, Utah
    If you are talking about a mild steel plate you want to use a like filler metal. For MIG I would use ER60S6 or even ER70S6 filler to ensure drillable results. The 70 would be the tougher of the two.
     
  5. tewlman

    tewlman

    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    8
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    as long as your welding mild steel and using a mild steel filler, it will not be hard. this is something i do quite a bit and never a problem. Just make sure your weld has good penetration , if you have an air pocket in the weld, it could cause the drill to walk when you start thru it.

    Steve
     
  6. cavsfj40

    cavsfj40

    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    iit will be mig, and thanks for the tips.
     
  7. folsom50

    folsom50

    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Location:
    Nowhere Nebraska
    Use a soft filler though, I tried to salvage a calliper with a busted bleeder by drilling, welding, and redrilling. I wasted a whole day and found out the hard way.
     
  8. tewlman

    tewlman

    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    8
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Folsom50,
    the caliper is cast, you can't use a mild steel filler on it. the only thing you could have done is use the proper stick rod or brazed it.
     
  9. woody

    woody unhelpful spotter Staff Member Admin

    Messages:
    10,619
    Media:
    317
    Albums:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1,860
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Location:
    Toquerville UT
    BTDT....when I built/drilled the winch plate for my new bumper, I mis-measured the holes at 11" wide, not 10". Took the mig to it, redrilled while still slightly warm, and no problems.
     
  10. 3_puppies

    3_puppies SILVER Star

    Messages:
    9,342
    Likes Received:
    609
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Location:
    Helena MT
    could you have used a helicoil?