Electronic High Idle Retrofit

Discussion in '80-Series Tech' started by SmokingRocks, Mar 7, 2017.

  1. SmokingRocks

    SmokingRocks Buy it, build it, bash it... Repeat

    Messages:
    2,884
    Media:
    9
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1,891
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Location:
    Colorado
    Does anyone know if it is possible to temporarily input a modified signal to the IAC valve to initiate high idle?

    I'm thinking this might be pretty easy on my OBD1 1fz-fe.
     
    mct75 likes this.
  2. landtank

    landtank SILVER Star

    Messages:
    19,349
    Likes Received:
    1,664
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Location:
    Groveland MA
    How high an idle? You could simulate the idle increase that the AC system does.
     
    Rivman1243 and IanB like this.
  3. IanB

    IanB SILVER Star

    Messages:
    3,886
    Likes Received:
    1,461
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Location:
    Winnipeg, MB
    @asutherland has done this on his HDJ81, might be able to use the same methodology on a FJZ80.
     
  4. Douglas S

    Douglas S

    Messages:
    2,847
    Likes Received:
    1,187
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Location:
    SK, Canada
    It's been done using the cruise control system and a potentiometer, but the details in the thread were fuzzy.
     
  5. SmokingRocks

    SmokingRocks Buy it, build it, bash it... Repeat

    Messages:
    2,884
    Media:
    9
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1,891
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Location:
    Colorado
    @landtank I'm thinking just 1000-1200, just enough to get the alternater off idle.

    Looking at the fsm for the IAC it looks like it's as simple as adding some current, protective diodes and picking the idle (S1, S2, S3, or S4).
     
  6. SmokingRocks

    SmokingRocks Buy it, build it, bash it... Repeat

    Messages:
    2,884
    Media:
    9
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1,891
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Location:
    Colorado
    Yea that sounds like a simple bypass to just trigger the cruise module to crack open the throttle plate. I guess that's a fairly easy solution too.

    I'm thinking of tapping into the idle air control valve.
     
  7. SmokingRocks

    SmokingRocks Buy it, build it, bash it... Repeat

    Messages:
    2,884
    Media:
    9
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1,891
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Location:
    Colorado
  8. landtank

    landtank SILVER Star

    Messages:
    19,349
    Likes Received:
    1,664
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Location:
    Groveland MA
    And I just through out a bad throttle body. You could have experimented with it.
     
  9. landtank

    landtank SILVER Star

    Messages:
    19,349
    Likes Received:
    1,664
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Location:
    Groveland MA
    I also did some digging around with this. Wanted to add a idle up switch when I winched
     
    Rivman1243 and Rice like this.
  10. alia176

    alia176

    Messages:
    10,845
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1,149
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Location:
    Tijeras, NM
    I guess the gas pedal choke cable is too old fashioned?
     
    benjrblant likes this.
  11. ajax1

    ajax1

    Messages:
    2,010
    Likes Received:
    1,043
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Or add the hand throttle you might have the pedal already in place some do some don't then just buy the oem hand throttle
     
  12. cnorm5623

    cnorm5623

    Messages:
    392
    Media:
    120
    Albums:
    2
    Likes Received:
    123
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Location:
    Spoakne Valley, WA
  13. sbman

    sbman

    Messages:
    1,147
    Likes Received:
    1,397
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Location:
    Ramona, CA
    [​IMG]

    The IAC valve is a stepper motor with four coils that need to be driven by a stepper motor driver. Each terminal isn't a 'position' that can be just driven to. The ECU drives the stepper motor around for the desired idle level. If you put something in the middle to control the valve yourself you would be fighting the ECU trying to drive the IAC valve to put the idle back. It's really not feasible to do that.

    [​IMG]

    If you want to try to do the A/C idle up you'd have to tap into the ECU's A/C input. This line is driven by a relay called 'Engine Coolant Temp Cut Relay'. You'd have to use some creative diode or relay circuit to cause the A/C clutch to come on when the AC system commands it and also allow the ECU to think the AC is running any time you wanted it to with your 'idle up switch' that you'd install. If you just put voltage on the line A/C input, the A/C compressor will engage as well. You would still only get the small increase that the A/C normally does and couldn't increase it beyond that.
     
  14. DARKNESS

    DARKNESS

    Messages:
    1,767
    Likes Received:
    657
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Location:
    Golden, CO
    Could you tap the cruise control and make it pull on the throttle cable a little bit?
     
  15. SmokingRocks

    SmokingRocks Buy it, build it, bash it... Repeat

    Messages:
    2,884
    Media:
    9
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1,891
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Location:
    Colorado
    Thanks @sbman I don't have AC anymore so that may be a much easier route, but not sure its enough of a increase in RPM? I don't have experience with it.

    May be easier to tap into the cruise control
     
  16. SmokingRocks

    SmokingRocks Buy it, build it, bash it... Repeat

    Messages:
    2,884
    Media:
    9
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1,891
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Location:
    Colorado
    I'll try the AC idle up tonight and see what RPM's I get out of it. Should be really easy since the system has been removed.

    Do you know off the top of your head if it is a 12 volt signal?
     
  17. SmokingRocks

    SmokingRocks Buy it, build it, bash it... Repeat

    Messages:
    2,884
    Media:
    9
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1,891
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Location:
    Colorado
    @sbman are those pages out of the 95-97 FSM?

    They are so much better than the OBD1 version I have. Mine shows everything yours does but doesn't show what happens to the circuit in once received by the ECU's.
    Capture.JPG
     
  18. blkprj80

    blkprj80 SILVER Star

    Messages:
    1,902
    Likes Received:
    378
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Location:
    Lafayette, CO
    @sbman nailed it. If you cut the wire named engine temp cut relay, and wire a DPST switch such that it will either tie the ECU input to +12V Ign, or complete the circuit normally, it will idle up however much it normally does w/ AC. But, that doesn't seem to be much, like 750 vs 650 maybe?

    You can also cut a stick a bit longer than your current seat to pedal distance. For idle up, place stick and move seat forward just right. I've done this with mine for faster warmup and during break in.

    This did NOT work with my 09 GMC though. Drive by wire sees it as "acceleration" and not just throttle position. You either have idle or climbing throttle. The throttle climbs to way beyond what I was wanting (about 2K rpm), so I gave up. :(

    Anyhow, if you use the stick and the seat method, and you plan to use it as a cruise control, cut the stick plenty long so you can pin the throttle to the mat without making your knees hit the dash. :flipoff2:o_O
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2017
  19. sbman

    sbman

    Messages:
    1,147
    Likes Received:
    1,397
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Location:
    Ramona, CA
    That's great! I used to use a plastic water bottle as cruise control in my '88 toyota pickup 4WD with the 22RE and 5 speed. It would max out about 75 on level ground with 31" tires. Just kick it out of the way to 'cancel' cruise control. I used an empty one so I could smash it if I had any interference issues.
     
  20. SmokingRocks

    SmokingRocks Buy it, build it, bash it... Repeat

    Messages:
    2,884
    Media:
    9
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1,891
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Location:
    Colorado
    Ya I've used a funnel to pedal setup before. While I appreciate the inpu I want a permanent professional solution not a half assed bandaid.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.