1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Painless Fuse Bloc

Discussion in '40- & 55-Series Tech' started by workingdog, Feb 27, 2007.

  1. workingdog

    workingdog

    Messages:
    1,029
    Likes Received:
    79
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Location:
    Santa Rosa, CA
    I'm going to install a 12 circuit Painless fuse block - anyone have any genuis ideas about where this should go? It's too big for the stock location in my '66.

    Peter
     
  2. llih

    llih

    Messages:
    661
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Location:
    High Desert, SoCal
    I am not sure how big the painless is, but I placed 2 generic fuse blocks up high under the hood. They are on the passenger side firewall. I like them there as they are easy to access.
     
  3. Coolerman

    Coolerman SILVER Star

    Messages:
    6,087
    Media:
    2
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    970
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Location:
    Paint Lick, KY
    To save install time and wire, put it where ever the most connections will be. Another idea is in the under seat tool box.
     
  4. '69 Yota

    '69 Yota SILVER Star

    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    Northeast Washington State
    I put a painless in mine and I put the fuse block on the drivers side as high as I could get it and the wire harness draped up over the frame work that holds all the pedals, etc. It took some work to get everything up and over with wire loom on it, but it came out very clean and everything seemed to run the right length from there.
     
  5. surfpig

    surfpig The Anti-Tech

    Messages:
    4,904
    Likes Received:
    8,141
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Location:
    Tagged for removal
    That's the location I put a Painless aux fuse block. Pretty easy.
     
  6. PUPTLAM

    PUPTLAM

    Messages:
    414
    Media:
    18
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Location:
    EAST COAST
    I used the existing mounting bracket to attach the bracket I fabricated and raised the fuse block up about an additional 6 inches on my 74 FJ40.
     
  7. DSRTRDR

    DSRTRDR I can mangle anything ... SILVER Star

    Messages:
    14,107
    Media:
    42
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1,318
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA and Fountain Hills, AZ
    I did the same, driver side footwell on the left side - I posted a drawing of my bracket about a year ago
     
  8. bsevans

    bsevans Focus on the Journey

    Messages:
    2,008
    Media:
    50
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    23
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Location:
    Southern Arizona
    I thought the Painless was too large and went with the Centech fuse block.
    Centech PDP-1B 04.jpg Centech PDP-1B 01.jpg
     
  9. hudyhue

    hudyhue

    Messages:
    2,281
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Location:
    Central valley (Cali)
    qui ck question ,can you buy just the block everyone i ve seen has block and new wireing...my wireing seems good .just want to update to spade fuses,and empty spots to add lights /winch ect...?

    thank james
     
  10. workingdog

    workingdog

    Messages:
    1,029
    Likes Received:
    79
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Location:
    Santa Rosa, CA
    I'm not sure where you mean. Is this in the cab or the engine compartment?

    Peter
     
  11. llih

    llih

    Messages:
    661
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Location:
    High Desert, SoCal
    In the engine compartment under the hood.