1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

factory stereo is there a seperate amp?

Discussion in '80-Series Tech' started by silvercruiser, Jun 23, 2003.

  1. silvercruiser

    silvercruiser

    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2003
    Location:
    Hermosa Beach, CA
    Is there a seperate amp for the factory stereo? If so where the heck is it, thanks.
     
  2. Junk

    Junk

    Messages:
    6,185
    Likes Received:
    23
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Location:
    buggerville nj
    If you can call it an amp, :flipoff2:, under the glovebox.
     
  3. BMT

    BMT

    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2003
    There is another one in the back with the "subwoofer".
     
  4. silvercruiser

    silvercruiser

    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2003
    Location:
    Hermosa Beach, CA
    Thanks, I feel so much smarter now....
     
  5. 80and100cruisers

    80and100cruisers SILVER Star

    Messages:
    310
    Media:
    5
    Likes Received:
    23
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Also, I know in my 100 series there is a seperate amp, and its a pain to change out head units. The factory headunit sends out mininmal power to the amp, which ups the power to the speakers. An aftermarket head unit will fry the Toyota amp because it sends out alot of power to the amp. You have to bypass the factory amp. Just a heads up, I dont know if this is the case with the 80.

    -Matt