Transmission Temperature Gauge Options?

Joined
Jul 6, 2017
Messages
431
Location
Charlotte, NC
I was reading on Tacomaworld that they are able to enter an equation manually into OBD Fusion which will allow them to add transmission temps at the pan and at the converter. I tried to follow the directions by Firefly and it didnt work for me. Has anyone successfully added a trans temp gauge? The equation that he supplied is:

Enter the following into these fields:
Name = Transmission Fluid Temperature 1
Description = Trans 1
English units = F
Min value = 0
Max value = 300
Metric to English scale factor = 1
Module/Header = ECM
OBD Mode = 21
PID Number = 82
Equation = ((((A*256)+B)*(7/100)-400)/10)
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
22
Location
US
Use PID 219D and equations:

((((E*256)+F)*(7/100)-400)/10)

and

((((G*256)+H)*(7/100)-400)/10)


PID 2182 is older or for other vehicles.
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
22
Location
US
Have you purchased the OBD Fusion upgraded Toyota package download thing for your Year / Model ? ($10)

What you have on your screenshot there is exactly how mine looks and it works fine, but I didn't try it without the upgrade.
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
22
Location
US
One is Transmission Pan Temp (E/F) and one is the Torque Converter.

They will be very close, within a few degrees usually, until you are under heavy load (climbing or towing)
 
Joined
Jul 6, 2017
Messages
431
Location
Charlotte, NC
According to OBD, the Toyota Enhancement is not required to run user defined PID's. But, I will buy it and try again. He said they have a trans temp gauge already setup in the enhancement.
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2011
Messages
596
Location
Caracas, Venezuela.
Use PID 219D and equations:

((((E*256)+F)*(7/100)-400)/10)
I'm using this on Torque, PID number is actually 21D9 on mine. Not a 120, but still a 1GR paired to an A750. How accurate it actually is there's no telling, but it does work and readings make sense.
 

Vlad

The Impaler
SILVER Star
 
 
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2002
Messages
10,982
Location
Woodstock, GA
If you have OBD Fusion you can also buy the PID pack for your year of GX and there will be preconfigured PIDs for these.
 
Joined
Jul 6, 2017
Messages
431
Location
Charlotte, NC
One difference I noticed between Torque and Fusion is that the OBD Mode and PID number on Torque are combined. Fusion has the two fields separated (see my screenshot in post #4). I tried entering the same 2182 in both fields and it didnt work. I also tried separating them in half and that didn't work either. I tried the same with 21D9 with the same result.
 
Joined
Nov 12, 2018
Messages
93
Location
Charlotte, NC
One difference I noticed between Torque and Fusion is that the OBD Mode and PID number on Torque are combined. Fusion has the two fields separated (see my screenshot in post #4). I tried entering the same 2182 in both fields and it didnt work. I also tried separating them in half and that didn't work either. I tried the same with 21D9 with the same result.
I also tried this last night and couldn't get it to work on my OBD Fusion App. I have the PID pack Dan mentioned, but could not find the preconfigured PID's in there.
 
Joined
Jul 6, 2017
Messages
431
Location
Charlotte, NC
I also tried this last night and couldn't get it to work on my OBD Fusion App. I have the PID pack Dan mentioned, but could not find the preconfigured PID's in there.
The Toyota/Lexus/Scion PID's are in a separate section.
-When you add a display (gauge), select the style, then click next.
-"Display Configuration" select the PID field with Vehicle Speed as the default.
-"PID" When you select vehicle speed, it will give you choices of SAE PID's, Calculated PID's etc. Toward the bottom is the Toyota, Lexus, Scion section.
-Then choose "engine and electronic controlled Transmission".
-There are 3 A/T temps to choose from if you scroll down a little from the top (ABC order).
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
22
Location
US
The ones built in to OBD Fusion never worked for me (2006). Maybe a difference before and after sealed trans / vvti.

Manually adding them, exactly as described above, worked fine.
 
Joined
Nov 12, 2018
Messages
93
Location
Charlotte, NC
The Toyota/Lexus/Scion PID's are in a separate section.
-When you add a display (gauge), select the style, then click next.
-"Display Configuration" select the PID field with Vehicle Speed as the default.
-"PID" When you select vehicle speed, it will give you choices of SAE PID's, Calculated PID's etc. Toward the bottom is the Toyota, Lexus, Scion section.
-Then choose "engine and electronic controlled Transmission".
-There are 3 A/T temps to choose from if you scroll down a little from the top (ABC order).
That's strange, I don't see any A/T choices under the Toyota, Lexus, Scion PID's. Wonder if it has anything to do with mine being a 2006?
 
Top Bottom