1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with buttons while posting

Discussion in 'Announcements - Help - Testing' started by jreed32152, Feb 26, 2007.

  1. jreed32152

    jreed32152

    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    Boise, ID
    While trying to post I cannot click on the buttons to allow for an attchment or smilies or anything else. I was able to upload by using the link below the message window but couldn't add pics to my message. What do I do?
     
  2. woody

    woody unhelpful spotter Staff Member Admin

    Messages:
    10,694
    Media:
    317
    Albums:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2,201
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Location:
    Toquerville UT
    sounds like you have some security setting too tight in your browser....
     
  3. Trollhole

    Trollhole THC Supporting Vendor Moderator

    Messages:
    20,684
    Media:
    79
    Albums:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2,427
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Location:
    Mauldin, SC
    Wierd I've had the same problem with my laptop at home. I've restored IE even went back to a restore point to no avail. Some smiles had have red x's. Some buttons don't work. And it won't let me edit my post. No other problems on any other sites. Wierd.
     
  4. woody

    woody unhelpful spotter Staff Member Admin

    Messages:
    10,694
    Media:
    317
    Albums:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2,201
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Location:
    Toquerville UT
    might be because many of those are pulled from a sub-site, images.ih8mud.com
     
  5. p8nt

    p8nt

    Messages:
    794
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Location:
    Traverse City, MI
    experianceing this problem myself. disabled links and smilies. help please
     
  6. CJF

    CJF

    Messages:
    6,917
    Likes Received:
    826
    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    With your new router??

    You've tried clearing/reloading your cookies?
     
  7. p8nt

    p8nt

    Messages:
    794
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Location:
    Traverse City, MI
    With the netgear I couldnt search, reply, PM, and most of the time the page would appear as garbage. The new Linksys has fixed that. I do however still have the problems described above. cookies have been recently cleaned, and it looks now like cookies are being blocked to some degree on this site. Ill see if relaxing my security on IE7 has any affect.
     
  8. CJF

    CJF

    Messages:
    6,917
    Likes Received:
    826
    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Let us know...
     
  9. p8nt

    p8nt

    Messages:
    794
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Location:
    Traverse City, MI
    OK, nothing I seem to do as far as security or privacy settings makes a differance. I also tryed using firefox, but the results are the same. I am still useing the netgear router as a wireless access point. It is not performing any routing functions, but is still active on my lan. Ill keep playing with it.....
     
  10. CJF

    CJF

    Messages:
    6,917
    Likes Received:
    826
    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    I swear I'd try taking it offline completely for a while, even if logically there's no possible way that could be the the problem. Those things are just EVIL! :lol: