1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Garmin GPS / Anyone know where my new maps are?

Discussion in 'Camping & Outdoor Gear' started by Skillet, Aug 24, 2006.

  1. Skillet

    Skillet Skillet

    Messages:
    4,371
    Media:
    13
    Albums:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1,008
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Location:
    КАГІҒОЯИІА
    I downloaded some new Baja California Maps into my Garmin 378 (on a garmin data card). It said it was successful both on my computer and on my GPS but I cannot find the maps on the GPS.
    When I go into MAP information, there are no Baja Maps.

    HELP!
     
  2. spressomon

    spressomon glutton Moderator

    Messages:
    12,462
    Media:
    13
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1,019
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Location:
    Northern Nevada
    They are MapSource maps or Garmin approved?
     
  3. Skillet

    Skillet Skillet

    Messages:
    4,371
    Media:
    13
    Albums:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1,008
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Location:
    КАГІҒОЯИІА
    Garmin approved. A friend used the same one in his 276.

    Basically the same unit as mine.

    Baja Expeditioner map is the name of them.
     
  4. DieselROCKS

    DieselROCKS

    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Location:
    Manitoba, Canada
    If I remember correctly when I put maps on my fathers Streetpilot....once I downloaded them, I had to go into the map settings and check off the maps I wanted enabled. I think they disable them by default so the maps load up quicker

    EDIT just reread the post....I've run into the map not showing up as well, I did a full reset of the gps
     
  5. Boston Mangler

    Boston Mangler

    Messages:
    3,589
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Location:
    San Diego
    Did you check in your pocket? :flipoff2:

    Yeah, that is exactly what i thought but no luck. I had that problem too, i checked all the boxes and whammo they worked.

    Try completey erasing the data card, loading the maps again

    Oh, AND DONT TAKE THE MEMORY CARD OUT OF THE UNIT! :D
     
data-matched-content-rows-num="2,1" data-matched-content-columns-num="1,4" data-matched-content-ui-type="image_stacked" data-ad-format="autorelaxed">