Widening stock wheel wells - Real Steel (1 Viewer)

Mars

SILVER Star
Joined
Feb 24, 2005
Messages
499
Location
Nashville, TN
My wheel wells were trashed, so I decided to order the replacement rear pieces from real steel. They arrived after about 4 weeks, great quality stuff. Only issue... the PO saws all cuts were a little wide. I like the idea of having a little wider wheel well with the stock edge




D07E4704-1B9B-4D48-B8C4-F340472FD7EF.jpeg


So what if I cut off the rear tab, and spice it into the center?


321AF2B6-4DD0-4DC7-8835-3801D1B35515.jpeg


I gave it a go and super pleased with the results.

0EB94F48-26C3-46DD-88FC-CE1389950AFB.jpeg


Splice roughed in. Aligned to about the same with on each side of the bend. And here we go.

F2AEB761-057E-4F01-A400-8B9E146D2D14.jpeg
 

Mars

SILVER Star
Joined
Feb 24, 2005
Messages
499
Location
Nashville, TN
A1B19339-80B4-43D2-9E9D-75847A15BF3C.jpeg


Relatively simple to widen the opening with a grinder and cutting wheels. This is the only tough spot to cut out. It’s the back channel of the wheel well support.

D0445103-F5F5-419C-8200-254247EF2740.jpeg


3230CAD5-CCA5-45C0-A01C-5C09225C1333.jpeg

This is the corner I’m talking about. Otherwise very simple.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom