Sub tank nutsert question?

Joined
Feb 22, 2006
Messages
1,009
Location
Oregon
Getting ready to put the nutserts in.
Does the hole need to be very tight around the nutsert?
I need to make the holes that are there a bit larger since my nutserts are bigger but I do not want to do over do it if that is a critical part.

Thanks:cheers:
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2003
Messages
4,099
Location
Sunnyvale, CA
Website
www.george4wd.taskled.com
Doesn't have to be an interference fit, but you don't want it sloppy. The nutsert works by sandwiching the sheet metal between the top of the nutsert and the compressed part behind. Find the closest drill size you have that is one size up (1/16" or less) than the nutsert OD.

cheers,
george.
 
Joined
Feb 22, 2006
Messages
1,009
Location
Oregon
Doesn't have to be an interference fit, but you don't want it sloppy. The nutsert works by sandwiching the sheet metal between the top of the nutsert and the compressed part behind. Find the closest drill size you have that is one size up (1/16" or less) than the nutsert OD.

cheers,
george.

Thanks George!
I have have done the one near the filler neck and tonight I will do the one with minimal clearence:cheers:
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom