1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Wiring in a Tach

Discussion in '40- & 55-Series Tech' started by REZARF, Mar 28, 2004.

  1. REZARF

    REZARF

    Messages:
    3,931
    Likes Received:
    701
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Location:
    Broomfield, CO
    Howdy-

    Well, I am wrapping up a weekend worth of work (over 20 hours on the cruiser this weekend) but I have a simple wiring question. What is the best way to splice a wire into a 12V switched circuit? I can find a bunch that are continuous power, but all the other 12V switched sources are on switches... like the fan switch. Can/should I just splice into the switched power source there?

    Also, I have a bunch of accessories I plan on adding pretty soon, radio, cb, and a couple more gauges, should I just wire up a seperate universal fuse panel?

    Thanks for any help, last wire and I am up and running. I just didnt want to start hacking to find a switched 12V source.

    Thanks for your time.

    Drew <><
     
  2. IDave

    IDave

    Messages:
    7,167
    Media:
    1
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    24
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Location:
    McCall, ID
    I just put a Y connector/terminal on the end of my wire and bolted it on one of the switched terminals at the fuse box.
     
  3. Isotel

    Isotel

    Messages:
    4,058
    Media:
    5
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    37
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Location:
    Crawlorado.com
    i set up a 6 fuse panel that i ran off of the acc wire that comes off of the 4 wire ignition connector right under the instrument cluster.. so far i have run 3 things off it with no problemb and it uses more common new style fuses..
     
  4. hammerhead

    hammerhead

    Messages:
    1,995
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2003
    Location:
    Central, Utah
    The extra fuse block is also handy for any other accessories that may be added in the future. 8)
     
  5. Rice

    Rice SILVER Star

    Messages:
    4,580
    Media:
    10
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    5,618
    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Location:
    GSO NC
    I agree. While not needed for your project adding the additional fuse block make any added projects very easy. I did an 8 circuit block ... 4 circuits hot and 4 with ignition and have already used all but two.
     
  6. REZARF

    REZARF

    Messages:
    3,931
    Likes Received:
    701
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Location:
    Broomfield, CO
    Thanks for the tips.

    I thought it might be good to do a new fuse block. Anyone used a specific brand? I dont need much, but 6-8 new slots would be great!

    Drew <><
     
  7. haystax

    haystax

    Messages:
    1,261
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Location:
    Diamond Valley, Nevada
    Try waytekwire.com, their site is a pain in the ass so maybe wait for the catalog, should only be a week or so, pretty good outfit if you can get your stuff ordered. haywireinc.com is another source i have used as well.
     
  8. cavsfj40

    cavsfj40

    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    go to a boat shop. they have sweet fuse boxes for way cheaper than anywhere and they generally are pretty weatherproof. they often have fused circuits and simple buss bars so it makes connecting stuff a breeze too. ten circuit with ATC fuses for $22.00 here.