techstream ?

Joined
Dec 11, 2018
Messages
201
Location
Chicago
can you direct me in right path , to purchase genuine tech stream ?
what are the options ?
 

prharper

GOLD Star
Joined
May 23, 2009
Messages
476
Location
Leesburg, VA
can you direct me in right path , to purchase genuine tech stream ?
what are the options ?
You can go to eBay and buy a used one which includes laptop, cable and Techstream software.

I went with the less expensive route and got the cable with software. Installed fine on Windows 10 laptop. Around $50.
 

prharper

GOLD Star
Joined
May 23, 2009
Messages
476
Location
Leesburg, VA
are they have expiration time ? need be updated ?
Funny you say that. I purchased mine in Nov which was version 14.x. Went to use it the other day and got a warning that it was obsolete and I needed to upgrade. Searched on the forum and found a workaround. Disconnect from internet when you launch an expired version (it can't phone home) and you get 29 more launches which can also be reset. Anyway, I contacted the seller and he gave me a download today for version 15.x. I'll need to get a new code from him when he comes back online.
 

LBridges

SILVER Star
Joined
Oct 21, 2015
Messages
1,068
Location
Indialantic, FL
can you direct me in right path , to purchase genuine tech stream ?
what are the options ?

There are many hacked versions and several different hardware cable solutions. However, @Sandroad has posted above a link to the genuine product for use in the USA.

With European connections you can get a genuine version with different pricing options
 

linuxgod

SILVER Star
Joined
Jan 17, 2016
Messages
5,188
Location
Chicago, IL, USA
$1595 for one year geniune product, or $30-40 for a questionable knockoff...
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2021
Messages
36
Location
34221
Funny you say that. I purchased mine in Nov which was version 14.x. Went to use it the other day and got a warning that it was obsolete and I needed to upgrade. Searched on the forum and found a workaround. Disconnect from internet when you launch an expired version (it can't phone home) and you get 29 more launches which can also be reset. Anyway, I contacted the seller and he gave me a download today for version 15.x. I'll need to get a new code from him when he comes back online.

@prharper Could you share who this seller is or where we could find him?
 

prharper

GOLD Star
Joined
May 23, 2009
Messages
476
Location
Leesburg, VA
@prharper Could you share who this seller is or where we could find him?
I purchased from 2 eBay sellers over the years. One in Asia and another in Estonia. Both are inactive accounts now and not surprised.
I'm sure new sellers have surfaced.
 

bloc

SILVER Star
Joined
Sep 19, 2008
Messages
9,609
Location
Central Texas
Joined
Feb 19, 2012
Messages
1,169
I found a used toyota tough box laptop couple of years ago on Ebay.. $400 shipped. Plug and play with zero issues
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2016
Messages
100
Location
Madison, WI
When you say risk are you referring to things like malware?
Microsoft flags it but I think it does w/most patched software. Its so easy to create a VM and you can get windows for $5 online its was the easiest option. I am also a mac user so this allows me to use my mac without a full dual boot.
 

bloc

SILVER Star
Joined
Sep 19, 2008
Messages
9,609
Location
Central Texas
Microsoft flags it but I think it does w/most patched software. Its so easy to create a VM and you can get windows for $5 online its was the easiest option. I am also a mac user so this allows me to use my mac without a full dual boot.
Which interface cable do you use? and have you verified that it will program TPMS and do live data for the ECU/TCU? Many people get cables working only to find it won't handle those tasks. I vaguely remember reading this can be more of an issue in a VM environment than a real windows partition/install.
 

CharlieS

GOLD Star
Joined
Feb 4, 2005
Messages
6,069
I run the VXDiag cable/plug using a mac and a windows vm, and I can program tpms, etc.
 

bloc

SILVER Star
Joined
Sep 19, 2008
Messages
9,609
Location
Central Texas
I run the VXDiag cable/plug using a mac and a windows vm, and I can program tpms, etc.
Intel or apple silicon?

I recently upgraded my diagnostic setup to a 12" macbook retina off craigslist (for $200!) but was bootcamping it.. might play with the VM route.
 

prharper

GOLD Star
Joined
May 23, 2009
Messages
476
Location
Leesburg, VA
Intel or apple silicon?

I recently upgraded my diagnostic setup to a 12" macbook retina off craigslist (for $200!) but was bootcamping it.. might play with the VM route.
The MacBook Retina model should work. I have a 2012 version and it runs VM's. BTW - I love MacBooks, that 2012 model still runs like a champ. I would have gone thru 2-3 Windows laptop's by now

However my new MacBook Pro with Apple chipset M1 Max will not run VM's. It's a Microsoft licensing issue that needs to get sorted out.
 

CharlieS

GOLD Star
Joined
Feb 4, 2005
Messages
6,069
Intel or apple silicon?

I recently upgraded my diagnostic setup to a 12" macbook retina off craigslist (for $200!) but was bootcamping it.. might play with the VM route.
I've run it on both. My current macbook is Apple silicon (I prefer the Intel I had previously, for reasons completely unrelated to Techstream).
 

CharlieS

GOLD Star
Joined
Feb 4, 2005
Messages
6,069
The MacBook Retina model should work. I have a 2012 version and it runs VM's. BTW - I love MacBooks, that 2012 model still runs like a champ. I would have gone thru 2-3 Windows laptop's by now

However my new MacBook Pro with Apple chipset M1 Max will not run VM's. It's a Microsoft licensing issue that needs to get sorted out.
I'v run it in Bootcamp (Intel) and both Parallels and Virtual Box (Apple).
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom