SQOD Squad - Stupid Question Of the Day (9 Viewers)

Joined
Aug 28, 2017
Messages
213
Location
95129
Visit site
Thank you. Found it. I assume the other process is same - turn on the electronics but not engine, press the button until a message appears on the display and then turn off off the car. Wonder if it worked; no way to test other than letting air out of one of the tires I guess....?
 

gaijin

GOLD Star
Joined
Dec 9, 2012
Messages
3,519
Visit site
Thank you. Found it. I assume the other process is same - turn on the electronics but not engine, press the button until a message appears on the display and then turn off off the car. Wonder if it worked; no way to test other than letting air out of one of the tires I guess....?

This might help:

TPMS2_Reset_18JAN18_zps8pwuusr9.jpg


HTH
 
Joined
Aug 28, 2017
Messages
213
Location
95129
Visit site
Thanks. I followed those instructions. No real confirmation other than manually lowering tire pressure I guess. There is no readout that indicates what the trigger point is. Why can’t we just manually set a pressure value rather than have it check current pressure and then set to 0.8x?
 

gaijin

GOLD Star
Joined
Dec 9, 2012
Messages
3,519
Visit site
Thanks. I followed those instructions. No real confirmation other than manually lowering tire pressure I guess. There is no readout that indicates what the trigger point is. Why can’t we just manually set a pressure value rather than have it check current pressure and then set to 0.8x?

The "trigger pressure" for the system is 75% of the specified inflation pressure used when initializing the system. Door jamb RCTIP is 33psi, set tires to 33psi, initialize TPMS @33psi, alarm "triggers" at approx. 25psi.

You can fool the system to "trigger" at any pressure you want - just set all tires to 1.333 times the desired trigger point, then reset to your desired CTIP.

HTH
 

gaijin

GOLD Star
Joined
Dec 9, 2012
Messages
3,519
Visit site
I seem to recall a place in Techstream where you can change the set point. Has anyone else seen that, or am I remembering incorrectly?

I've never seen that, but I'm no Techstream savant, so...

But in actuality, evert time you initialize the TPMS you are changing the set point (if by "set point" you mean the pressure at which the low pressure alarm triggers).

For example:

Suppose your RCTIP is 40psi. When you initialize your TPMS with all tires set to 40psi, you are establishing the set point as 75% of 40psi or 30psi.

But what if you are uncomfortable running your tires potentially as low as 30psi and want the TPMS to trigger an alarm at 36psi instead of 30psi? Just TEMPORARILY inflate all tires to 48psi instead of 40psi. Initialize your TPMS with the tires at 48psi and you have changed your set point to 36psi. Now adjust all your tires back down to 40psi and you are running your tires at the RCTIP, but your TPMS will trigger an alarm at 36psi instead of 30psi.

So... even if Techstream had such a "set point adjustment" for the TPMS, I see no particular need for it when there is such an easy workaround.

HTH
 
Joined
Sep 4, 2013
Messages
212
Location
Ozarks
Visit site
Here is my stupid question. Is the 2nd row supposed to latch in the up position. So I flip the seats up so I can carry something large in the cargo area, when I drive they just seem to bounce around. Seems like they should latch but I'm not sure if they need to be slid all the way back before they are folded up. I know, RTFM, but I didn't.

Thanks
Rob
 

CharlieS

GOLD Star
Joined
Feb 4, 2005
Messages
4,176
Visit site
Here is my stupid question. Is the 2nd row supposed to latch in the up position. So I flip the seats up so I can carry something large in the cargo area, when I drive they just seem to bounce around. Seems like they should latch but I'm not sure if they need to be slid all the way back before they are folded up. I know, RTFM, but I didn't.

Thanks
Rob
Not really. There are straps with hooks built into them for holding the second row forward when folded. The hooks attach to the grab handles. They are located under the seat bottom.
 

TLC2013

SILVER Star
Joined
Dec 10, 2019
Messages
616
Location
Bay Area, CA
Visit site
Here is my stupid question. Is the 2nd row supposed to latch in the up position. So I flip the seats up so I can carry something large in the cargo area, when I drive they just seem to bounce around. Seems like they should latch but I'm not sure if they need to be slid all the way back before they are folded up. I know, RTFM, but I didn't.

Thanks
Rob
There is a strap attached/rolled up inside the bottom of the seat. when it’s flipped up you can access it and attach to the grab handle in order to secure it in place.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom