remote filter kit

Joined
Aug 4, 2005
Messages
2,039
Location
california
 
 
 
anybody have one? I searched and saw a link from HJ60Guy, for an amsoil kit. Anybody have pics of what they did? I know the thread is like 3/4x12 which is the most common oil filter out there, so there has to be somethin. Thanks_Dylan
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2004
Messages
2,863
Location
Larkspur, CO
 
Why do want to do this? I've done it on another vehicle & have had some problems (mostly relating to how one of my motorhead ex-employees installed it).

Jeg's has kits - I think I got mine for a 460 from Speedway Motors.
 

Mace

rock scientist..
Staff member
s-Moderator
Joined
Feb 17, 2002
Messages
21,608
Location
Las Vegas
 
 
 
 
any motor that takes a ph8A filter (chevy 350) will be perfect.


I have one on my 40. Works great.
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2005
Messages
2,039
Location
california
 
 
 
I dont know i thought it would be kinda cool and relatively inexpensive. There are probably better places to put my money but just considering it.
 

Mace

rock scientist..
Staff member
s-Moderator
Joined
Feb 17, 2002
Messages
21,608
Location
Las Vegas
 
 
 
 
Tehy are onyl cool if you hate dumping a quart of oil on the ground every time you want to change your oil..
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2004
Messages
2,122
Location
Emerald City
so to ask a dumb question - this just moves the oil filter to another location - and in a downward position? advantages are? where do you mount it?

rob
 
Joined
Aug 19, 2003
Messages
2,534
 
 
 
If you have an F engine - the oil filter spins on from the top down. Sooo when you remove to change the oil, no matter how careful you are, you're going to be dumping old oil on the lower engine and ground. A remote mounted so that the filter spins upward on install will eliminate this problem.

M
 

GLTHFJ60

Rum Runnin'
SILVER Star
Joined
Apr 18, 2005
Messages
26,186
Location
Durham, NC
 
 
 
When I drain my oil, I open the plug and let it sit for an hour before I take the filter off. Doing this lets all the oil drain out and therefore there is no oil in the filter to spill. Just thought that I'd add that...
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2005
Messages
2,039
Location
california
 
 
 
Ya the leaky oil always irritated me. I know oil capacity isnt an issue, (2 gal.), but i figure it cant hurt, plus makes for a much easier oil changes. One question came to me was, do i need to put some sort of check vavle in so i dont have to much oil in the pan when is shut off? It seems to me by adding the capacity that when shut off it would fill the pan to high. Thanks_Dylan
 

Mace

rock scientist..
Staff member
s-Moderator
Joined
Feb 17, 2002
Messages
21,608
Location
Las Vegas
 
 
 
 
Too much oil in the pan while it is not running is a non issue...
 

Mace

rock scientist..
Staff member
s-Moderator
Joined
Feb 17, 2002
Messages
21,608
Location
Las Vegas
 
 
 
 
CaliCruiser said:
Mace, you are a fountain of knowledge, thank you._Dylan
Yep, everything I know goes squirting all over the place...
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top Bottom