Post up your scan gauge

Joined
Nov 11, 2008
Messages
1,604
Location
Anniston, AL
Post your scan gauge installation with the setup numbers you used. Like gas tank size, cutoff, ect. I used what the manual said the gas tank size was, 25 gal and it says im getting about 11mpg which seems to be pretty accurate.



sorry for the crappy picture. Ill replace it later.

What it look like now.
 
Last edited:

e9999

You want to do what...?
Moderator
 
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2003
Messages
16,665
Location
US
how does the tank capacity affect the mpg calculations?
 
Joined
Jun 9, 2006
Messages
2,608
Location
N. Nevada
It should get a lot better (more accurate) at reading you mileage over time. On long road trips I only have to adjust the +/-gal a very minimal amount upon fill up.

I average 14-16 on the freeway as long as I don't boost it very hard.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2008
Messages
1,604
Location
Anniston, AL
How does that Scan Gauge working out for you?
What else can you monitor with it?
I'm trying to justify the $160.
Thanks,

so far I love it.

TRIP COMPUTER
Automatically tracks four sets of trip data - Each with 11 individually stored parameters.
Maximum Speed
Average Speed
Maximum Coolant Temperature
Maximum RPM
Driving Time
Driving Distance
Fuel Used
Trip Fuel Economy
Distance to Empty
Time to Empty
Fuel to Empty

DIGITAL GAUGES
Display 4 gauges at a time from the 12 built-in digital gauges. the information is presented in Real-time!
Fuel Economy
Fuel Rate
Battery Voltage
Coolant Temperature
Intake Air Temperature
Engine Speed (RPM)
Vehicle speed (MPH)
Manifold Pressure (not available on some vehicles)
Engine Load
Throttle Position
Ignition Timing
Open/Closed Loop


SCAN TOOL
The ScanGaugeII allows you to troubleshoot your own car, read error codes, and the conditions present when the error occurred. You can also turn off the “Check Engine” light and avoid those costly trips to the mechanic.
Reads Trouble Codes
Reads conditions that set the Trouble Code
Clears Trouble Codes
Turns off the "Check Engine" light
Tells you when vehicle is "Ready" to pass OBDII testing
Make and store up to 10 rewritable special codes
to send to the vehicle computer

from the web site
 
Joined
Apr 10, 2003
Messages
561
Location
Chester, NH
Joined
Dec 26, 2008
Messages
116
Location
80 in Cambodia
The OBDII socket is just above the fuses attached to the fuse block in the cab. If it is not there - you are OBDI.

The location can be seen here - although the socket has been "adjusted" in the picture so that it will not stick out while the scanguage is installed. https://forum.ih8mud.com/80-series-tech/268908-idea-obd-plug-scan-gauge.html
Ok I know when the scaned my truck they did it from the someplace near the fuse panel i think they took off the cover.

So if its OBD1 where would the plug be?
I want to get one before thirsday and take with me.
They do read all the codes too?
Like this in my 80 ? see photo


Brian
 
Last edited:

nuclearlemon

not an addict
Moderator
 
 
Joined
Jan 30, 2003
Messages
16,116
Location
meh-ico, colorado
if obd1 is like the 62 series, it's under the hood on the firewall on the right side. it will be a little black box with a flip open cover
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
14,984
Location
so. oregon
You can open your hood. Drivers side front there should be a sticker with all types of info on it. It will be labeled ODB1 or ODB2. Or at least on mine it is.

There was a pretty lengthy thread on the 95 being 1 or 2. I think the conclusion is almost all the 95s are ODB2 with a slight chance of a early early 95's being ODB1.

Mines a 94, ODB1. The connector is just like mentioned before.... under the hood passenger side firewall.
 
Top Bottom