Painless install

Joined
Mar 11, 2007
Messages
940
Location
Corcoran Ca
My new ride is getting a painless wiring kit. I removed the old nest of wire thought i would be smart enough to hook up the painless kit ..... Boy was i wrong!! NOW I NEED HELP!!! Anyone ever install one maybe we could combine the tech inspection with a wrenching weekend? I really really need some help.:hmm:

I've got two days into this thing so far it starts and I've got low beams!:eek:
 

D'Animal

Rescuer of Beagles & Landcruisers
Moderator
 
Joined
Mar 31, 2006
Messages
21,112
Location
Central California
If FJerome and HudyHue join the wiring party, I'm in.

They both installed new systems in thier rigs so it should be a snap.


I will help you Zip-Ty things out of the way.
 

megolfer

 
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2003
Messages
2,342
I used a ez wire and it was simple. Not sure about a painless, I have heard they are more PAINFUL. Let me know when you need some help, I can drop by after work since you are only a mile or so from work
 

jerz4wd

 
Joined
Apr 27, 2005
Messages
379
Location
Hanford, CA
I will help, I did mine couple years ago and it still starts and works OK:grinpimp:

The hardest part is running them all over the place and keeping them kind of in order.:rolleyes:
 

hudyhue

 
Joined
Mar 25, 2005
Messages
2,281
Location
Central valley (Cali)
i had help with mine....tommy and he hates me now ...lol oh wait he hated me before..lol just kiddin tommy is way smart between him an jerome you should be good
 

D'Animal

Rescuer of Beagles & Landcruisers
Moderator
 
Joined
Mar 31, 2006
Messages
21,112
Location
Central California
I vote we wire it like FJromes pre-72 diagram. The 1978 diagram we were using had way more lines on it going to things you didn't need. (Throttle Positioning Sensor, Manifold Temp Sensor, Carb fan, etc.)
 

megolfer

 
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2003
Messages
2,342
With the painless you basically set it up how you want. It comes with so many circuits and then the wires are marked where they should go. You dont have to always use the wires like for a horn. I used my horn wire for another accessory. Really it should be pretty easy if you are gutting the entir wiring system. Let me know when you want some help.
 

FJROME

 
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
497
Location
Mid Cal.
With the painless you basically set it up how you want. It comes with so many circuits and then the wires are marked where they should go. You dont have to always use the wires like for a horn. I used my horn wire for another accessory. Really it should be pretty easy if you are gutting the entir wiring system. Let me know when you want some help.
Only if you don't want to pass tech. LOL
 
Joined
Mar 11, 2007
Messages
940
Location
Corcoran Ca
Well right now I'm going to order all new switches and gauges to make things cleaner and simple. When i get them i will set a day.
 
Joined
Mar 11, 2007
Messages
940
Location
Corcoran Ca
Should I buy just in switch? Looking to replace the head light, wiper, and hazard switch are some better than others looking for simple here.
 
Top Bottom