Need laptop for lab environment

Joined
Aug 19, 2004
Messages
674
I'm a network engineer and need a system for a lab I'm putting together. I know there are a few of us who work with computers so I thought I'd post here before trying my luck on craigslist.

Let me know what you have and what you need for it.

Thanks,

B
 

murf

Lifer
Joined
Jun 24, 2007
Messages
10,563
Location
Scottsdale, Arizona
Try Msahr - hes a computer [STRIKE]geek [/STRIKE] guy. :D
 
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
1,385
Location
Chandler, AZ
Website
www.claritypoolservice.net
Lab as in you need a computer that cna handle chemicals and a sterile environment?
We use toughbooks in our labs...good stuff in the past few years. old ones were crap.
 
Joined
Aug 19, 2004
Messages
674
I have a tough book for the trail...NO...this lab is all computers. Same concept though...break, fix, experiment, in an environment that mirrors the real world without affecting users, customers, or the enterprises.
 
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
4,376
Location
Scottsdale, AZ
I still have one extra CF-18:hmm:
 
Joined
Sep 23, 2009
Messages
4,236
Location
Arizona
If it is just computer and the environment is not a worry, build your own. It is much cheaper. I have not bought a computer (except the Toughbook thanks to Rob) in :idea: WOW! it has been 19 years. It pissed me off the last one I bought because the internal hardware did not get along with one another. When you build your own you know what hardware is in there and if built right, no conflicts.
 
Joined
Aug 19, 2004
Messages
674
If it is just computer and the environment is not a worry, build your own. It is much cheaper. I have not bought a computer (except the Toughbook thanks to Rob) in :idea: WOW! it has been 19 years. It pissed me off the last one I bought because the internal hardware did not get along with one another. When you build your own you know what hardware is in there and if built right, no conflicts.

I've been out of the desktops for a while. I used to put my own, and others, system together using the components I thought were the best. Now I just use laptops at home. I don't game anymore so I don't have the need for power or graphics. I still own a few servers but they are rack mounted and sitting in a data center.

I don't want to have to source, and find space for, a monitor and tower...what I need can fit inside a little box with a small footprint.
 
Joined
Feb 9, 2004
Messages
3,326
Location
Cool Comfy AZ
Try Msahr - hes a computer [STRIKE]geek [/STRIKE] guy. :D

:flipoff2:


I have a Dell Inspiron. Not the fastest thing out there. Cheap tho. PM me is interested...


Geek... LOL thanks Murf.
 
Joined
Sep 23, 2009
Messages
4,236
Location
Arizona
I have a laptop laying around the house collecting dust. I am out of town this weekend for a show and will send you information when I get back. It is not fast but functional.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom