Hella 500 Wiring Problem...

Discussion in '60-Series Wagons' started by 03s54, Jul 5, 2013.

  1. 03s54

    03s54

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Hello all! I recently bought an FJ60 and have been working on it for the past few days to get it at least to a maintenance level that I like.

    I spent some time pre-wiring the Hella 500 wires and I am having some issues with the lights not actually turning on with the switch. I will attach pictures from what I have, and see if anyone can chime in as to something obviously wrong?

    I have the two blue grounding wires from the two lights spliced together (with some black wire) and at a contact point in front of the radiator. I then have the black wires spliced with the black wires from the relay.

    From the relay, I grounded a blue wire to a screw on the right-inside of the engine bay. Then from the relay, I have a red wire that connects to the positive contact end of the the battery, and the yellow wire goes into the rocker switch inside the car.

    So from the rocker switch, I have a yellow connecting to the relay, a green wire connecting all the way to the battery, and a blue grounded at a screw by the rocker switch.

    Keep in mind i have 1/2" corrugated plastic to wrap all the wires once it's figured out to make it look pretty...

    Thanks for your help guys!

    Here are pictures of it as well:

    Switch wit h blue ground, green to battery, yellow to relay
    [​IMG]
    Back of switch to show wires
    [​IMG]
    Firewall
    [​IMG]
    Relay's blue ground
    [​IMG]
    Relay just chillin' there
    [​IMG]
    Black wiring from lights to relay
    [​IMG]
    Ground wire to metal from both lights
    [​IMG]
    Connection to battery for green from switch, and red from relay
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Benjaman

    Benjaman

    Messages:
    1,537
    Media:
    9
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    77
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    Walker Lake, Nevada.
    I cant make out what you've done, but I would not run a hot lead thru the firewall. The only power needed to the switch, is to light the LED in the switch. You should run a ground thru the firewall (from the switch)and use that ground to trigger the relay(85).

    Keep the relay near the battery,Run a positive(fused(25 amp)lead from the battery to the relay(30) and run 10~12 gauge positive from the relay(87) to the lamps. Ground the lamps at the mounts. Piggy back a short lead of 14~20 gauge from the relay(30) to the relay(86).

    Thats it! you've got light!
     
    Cruzerman likes this.
  3. ravenplague

    ravenplague

    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    191
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Location:
    Santa Cruz
    my Hella switch was not working at all straight from the box! i went to autozone and picked up another...
     
  4. Fj moneypit

    Fj moneypit Cubic Zirconia Member

    Messages:
    821
    Media:
    20
    Albums:
    4
    Likes Received:
    454
    Joined:
    May 11, 2013
    Location:
    SoCal
    I'd first start by cleaning your battery terminals!

    [​IMG]
     
  5. Cruzerman

    Cruzerman

    Messages:
    2,298
    Likes Received:
    598
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    Exactly what Benjaman said, which is slightly different than what Fj's diagram shows. In the diagram, the lights will only work when the highbeams are on. Also, it shows running power from the highbeam into the switch. I agree with Benjaman that you should use the switch for ground and not for power.
     
  6. cruiserfj45

    cruiserfj45

    Messages:
    1,475
    Likes Received:
    206
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    I run the my KC's like FJ moneypit's diagram so when I am running them in the mountains I can turn off my high beams and kc's with one switch when I see some lights coming around the corner.
     
  7. KLF

    KLF Frame waxer SILVER Star

    Messages:
    7,650
    Likes Received:
    2,401
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2003
    Location:
    Southern NH
    I would start by throwing the switch in the trash, get a better one. The ones they supply in the kits are garbage, if it hasn't failed yet, it eventually will.
     
  8. SHERMAN FJ62

    SHERMAN FJ62 Charlestons' King of Cruisers

    Messages:
    1,764
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Location:
    charleston
    Try a new contacts and make sure your grounds have contact with bare metal. I have these lights on two of my trucks and that have been the issue with mine.
     
  9. Chris8760

    Chris8760 SILVER Star

    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    154
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Location:
    Georgia
    +1 here... I installed these same lights and could not get them to work. I went over my wiring multiple times... As a last resort I decided to try a new location for the ground... Instant fix. I wasn't getting bare metal. I was using a threaded hole in the engine bay covered with factory paint. Hoping it's this easy for you...
     
  10. ravenplague

    ravenplague

    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    191
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Location:
    Santa Cruz
    I mentioned before that i went to autozone to purchase a new switch for my new lights and realized how much that blows especially coming from a reputable company. So I sent the US distributors an email and they responded immediately. They said they would send me an upgraded switch asap. Ill post pics as soon as it comes in.

    Send an email and let them know their switch sucks and they'll send you a new and better one...hopefully
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.