Engine turning-Metal finish question.

Discussion in 'Tools and Fabrication' started by msapers, Feb 13, 2009.

  1. msapers

    msapers SILVER Star

    Messages:
    693
    Media:
    1
    Likes Received:
    454
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Does anyone here have any experience with engine turning a curved piece of metal at home? I know that Eastwood makes an engine turning kit and I have a drill press, but the curvature of the piece concerns me. The piece in question is a motorcycle gas tank.

    Any help, tips, warnings, etc... would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks,

    Scott
     
  2. msapers

    msapers SILVER Star

    Messages:
    693
    Media:
    1
    Likes Received:
    454
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Anyone?
     
  3. e9999

    e9999 You want to do what...? Moderator

    Messages:
    16,738
    Likes Received:
    594
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Location:
    US
    ummm.... be repetitive? :D


    (never done it myself... :))
     
  4. malcb

    malcb

    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Location:
    Stafford - UK
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2009
  5. Straightjacket

    Straightjacket

    Messages:
    97
    Media:
    9
    Albums:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Location:
    Lucerne,Ca.
    I wasn't aware that it was called engine turning. I've been doing that at work here and there,it comes out allright.On a flat piece of sheet that wooden dowel trick would be great,but on a tank,I'd use a small course scotch-brite pad on a 90 deg. diegrinder.I've been using the center of the swirl for alingment,and overlapping halfway.If you want it really accurate line it out with pencil,or sharpie and clean off whats left when done. Hope that helps a little.;)
     
  6. msapers

    msapers SILVER Star

    Messages:
    693
    Media:
    1
    Likes Received:
    454
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    That sounds good, I may have to try it on some scrap.
     
  7. Tools R Us

    Tools R Us

    Messages:
    23,774
    Likes Received:
    5,511
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Location:
    Chandler, AZ
    Engine turning on contoured surfaces is more art than science and I suck at art, so...:hillbilly: It's been a long time, but my tool of choice for rounded surfaces was a suction cup type valve lapping tool and steel wool.
     
  8. Straightjacket

    Straightjacket

    Messages:
    97
    Media:
    9
    Albums:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Location:
    Lucerne,Ca.
    Cut that valve lapping tool (good idea) in half stick it in your drill,or drill press,some coarse compound and I bet that would ROCK on a curved surface. I'd like to see a tank done that way.
    Pics!:beer:
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.