1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DirecTV DVR with Tivo Questions

Discussion in 'Chit-Chat' started by JRFJ4-, Jul 13, 2005.

  1. JRFJ4-

    JRFJ4-

    Messages:
    696
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Location:
    NORTH ALABAMA
    I was supposed to have DVR with Tivo hooked up last Saturday. When the guy got there I told him we didn't have a home phone, we use our cell phones.

    He said the Tivo would not work without the phone line. Is this true or bull sh**. I just think it's crazy that a satellite has to have a phone to work. Either way, no tivo at my house. :mad:

    Anyway, Can I buy a Tivo at BestBuy or Circuit City that will work. What are the differences/pros/cons.



    J.R.
     
  2. willmaxr

    willmaxr

    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Location:
    minnesota
    Dunno. It might need a phone line for initial set up? We ran ours for months without having it hooked to a phone line. We've got it hooked now, but I think the only advantage is you can pay per view stuff. Our guide still worked and updated without the phone hooked up (but I think our installer said it wouldn't be as regularly updated without the phone line?) So I'm not sure. We've got Dish Network with Dish DVR. Maybe give them a call and see. With more people having cable internet, these providers are going to see this a lot more.
     
  3. Trollhole

    Trollhole THC Supporting Vendor Moderator

    Messages:
    20,797
    Media:
    79
    Albums:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2,630
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Location:
    Mauldin, SC
    The phone line is needed for initial install to activate the DVR service, and to activate a new software upgrade (one is happening currently to take units to 6.2); other than that no phone line is needed. You will get a nag message after 15-25 days telling you to connect it, but that can be ignored. Some users go for years with no phone connection.
     
  4. mabrodis

    mabrodis

    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Location:
    Castle Rock, CO
    Our Tivo has been on for years with no phoneline...but, we did have to have one to get it initially setup. However, on a Tivo forum I saw awhile ago there was talk about newer Tivo boxes being able to use a network connection to get back to Tivo-central, so it wouldn't need a phoneline...the network stuff makes sense, since lots of people don't have homephones and why download anything over a phone, that's so 1990's, use a highspeed internet connection baby!

    I know other technologies (Replay TV forsure) don't have to have a phoneline, the initial setup actually expects a network connection, although you can still use a phone if you wanted to.

    Call DirecTV directly, tell them you don't have a homephone and never will (spout off some stuff about how only rejects from the wave of technology would still have a dirt, err, I mean land phone :D ), and how are they going to accomdate you as a customer...

    Good Luck..