Cabin Airfilter on a 98?

Discussion in '100-Series Cruisers' started by E&TMcD'sLC, Feb 9, 2009.

  1. E&TMcD'sLC

    E&TMcD'sLC

    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Location:
    Denver
    Does my 98 have a cabin airfilter? If so, how do I get behind the glove box to change it?
     
  2. E&TMcD'sLC

    E&TMcD'sLC

    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Location:
    Denver
    do the 98's have them? Most of the people in this tread had 99s or newer LCs.
     
  3. Trunk Monkey

    Trunk Monkey Moderator

    Messages:
    9,038
    Likes Received:
    1,656
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Location:
    Salt Lake City
    Clever. Well, there's one easy way to find out if you have them. If they're there, replace with new. If not, install new.











    (LX have them, older LC don't)
     
  4. E&TMcD'sLC

    E&TMcD'sLC

    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Location:
    Denver
    So, if it doesn't have a filter there still is a place to put one? I couldn't find a pic on that thread of where and what it would look like. Do you have one?
     
  5. 1loudLX

    1loudLX

    Messages:
    9,415
    Media:
    23
    Albums:
    3
    Likes Received:
    110
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Location:
    through the river and over the woods.
  6. Trunk Monkey

    Trunk Monkey Moderator

    Messages:
    9,038
    Likes Received:
    1,656
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Location:
    Salt Lake City
    All LX and LC have the space for them. Here's a picture from thread I linked. You put one in where he's putting one, it drops down and the 2nd one goes in one top of it.
    Step_5.jpg
     
  7. offroadkid

    offroadkid

    Messages:
    979
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    42
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Location:
    El Dorado Hills, Ca.
    My 98 has the spot for the cabin filters, but did not come with them, so I installed a set.
     
  8. E&TMcD'sLC

    E&TMcD'sLC

    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Location:
    Denver
    sweet. thanks. I noticed when I turned on my A/C on recirc, it blows huge chucks of dust. I imagine I'll need to vacuum it out
     
  9. EdsCruisin

    EdsCruisin

    Messages:
    818
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Location:
    Baltimore
    You really need to look at behind the glove box to see if you have the little door that opens to insert them. I recall seeing a picture on here once of some that don't have the opening. In that case, I believe you can cut the housing and make the door for the filters, as the housing is the same design otherwise.

    My '00 had the door, but no filters, so I just bought a set and dropped them in. Do they do anything in particular? I can't tell, but I definitely don't have leaves blowing at me.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.