1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Auxiliary light wiring

Discussion in '40- & 55-Series Tech' started by mckean26, Dec 29, 2003.

  1. mckean26

    mckean26

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Hey all,

    I just bought a set of Hella 550 driving lights to mount to my brush guard. The wiring diagram for them is pretty straightforward, except that the way they have it is so your high beams have to be on for your aux lights to be on.

    I would rather wire it so that the aux lights can be switched on or off even if no other lights are on, just the engine running. Any idea on how to do that (which wire to tap into instead of the high beam?)

    charlie
     
  2. Ming89FJ62

    Ming89FJ62 I smell bacon GOLD Star SILVER Star

    Messages:
    1,479
    Likes Received:
    163
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2002
    Location:
    Palatine, IL
    It may be easier just to tap any wire from the running/parking light circuit to power the relay.

    Ming
     
  3. s79bj40

    s79bj40

    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Location:
    Brisbane
    any positive thats going to be on all the time. Just wire the relay on(the one thats meant to go to the headlight) about 2cm to the main relay power. That is assuming that the relay wiring digram provided has the switch on the negative side of the relay switch circuit.

    sam
     
  4. mckean26

    mckean26

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Since the switch is going to be located right next to the cigarette lighter, could I splice it into the lighter's power wire?

    That would at least minimize the length of wire necessary, assuming my lighter shuts off when the ignition is off...
     
  5. s79bj40

    s79bj40

    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Location:
    Brisbane
    good idea, but that will only work if the switch is on the + side of the relay switch (if you are trying to save wire.

    note also that this wiring could be illegal if spotlight covers are not used.
     
  6. arutgers

    arutgers

    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Location:
    Annen, the Netherlands
    Yes, might be illegal if you don't connect them to the high beam.
    And yes, you can use the power wire from the cigarette lighter. There is always power, so your lights won't shut off if you pull out the key.

    Ton
     
  7. mwalls54

    mwalls54 Cruiser Nutjob SILVER Star

    Messages:
    2,373
    Likes Received:
    191
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2003
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    i run my KCs with out a relay. I ran a wire that has inline fuse off the batt to a switch then to the light. as long as you keep a cover on them when not in use you should be ok. and as for taping off anything i wouldn't recomend it. because the lights will pull alot of amps and u will blow fuses.
     
  8. arutgers

    arutgers

    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Location:
    Annen, the Netherlands
    [quote author=mwalls54 link=board=1;threadid=9344;start=msg81649#msg81649 date=1072737090]
    ... and as for taping off anything i wouldn't recomend it. because the lights will pull alot of amps and u will blow fuses.
    [/quote]
    As long as you don't smoke, you're Ok :D because there are no other devices connected to the lighter fuse.

    Ton
     
  9. mckean26

    mckean26

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    definitely gonna have a cover on them most of the time

    what amp fuse are you using, mwalls?
     
  10. mwalls54

    mwalls54 Cruiser Nutjob SILVER Star

    Messages:
    2,373
    Likes Received:
    191
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2003
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    i think its a 15 amp. what ever came with the lights
     
  11. arutgers

    arutgers

    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Location:
    Annen, the Netherlands
    Assuming you have two lamps (55+55=110W @ 12V), 10 amp fuse is minimum.

    Ton
     
data-matched-content-rows-num="2,1" data-matched-content-columns-num="1,4" data-matched-content-ui-type="image_stacked" data-ad-format="autorelaxed">