1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

another vortec question

Discussion in '40- & 55-Series Tech' started by scubajohn, Mar 23, 2004.

  1. scubajohn

    scubajohn

    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Is the computer on a 1998 vortec hard to replace ? Is it something you have to have a dealer do to make it work. I know on the 99 ls1 motors due to pats the dealer had to activate it.

    I found a 98 vortec with 48K and tranny for 800 bucks all that is missing is the computer. If its something I can just grab at the junk yard and plug in I will be buying the motor and trany for my fj40.

    thanks
     
  2. Poser

    Poser Oh...Durka Durka Durka. s-Moderator Supporting Vendor

    Messages:
    20,259
    Media:
    17
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    547
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Location:
    MN
    You should be able to get the computer from a junk yard, it would be a good idea to know exactly what the engine was removed from, and hopefully, it will have the engine harness with it too, otherwise you will need to contact Howel or someone like them to get a new plug and pray unit...

    Good luck!

    -Steve
     
  3. scubajohn

    scubajohn

    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    its out of a 98 suburban and he says the wire harnes is all there.
     
  4. Poser

    Poser Oh...Durka Durka Durka. s-Moderator Supporting Vendor

    Messages:
    20,259
    Media:
    17
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    547
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Location:
    MN
    Get the computer and you should be good to go!

    Good luck!

    -Steve
     
  5. tobydog

    tobydog

    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Get VIN from suburban. All late model computers are the same only differance is the chip. Proper chip can be obtained with VIN and about $35. Plugs in no tools needed.
     
  6. scubajohn

    scubajohn

    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    thanks

    So where would I get the "chip" ?
     
  7. CruisinGA

    CruisinGA

    Messages:
    6,164
    Likes Received:
    13
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Location:
    Georgia Tech
    My guess is a dealer. If not a dealer they would know where.
     
  8. Gumby

    Gumby Supamod Staff Member s-Moderator

    Messages:
    12,003
    Likes Received:
    463
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Location:
    Knee deep in hookers and gin
    98 the chip should be soldered to the ECM. It uses a EEPROM. If the programs are wrong, you can have a dealer reflash it for you.
     
  9. dogboy

    dogboy

    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    where and how, might i ask, did you find such a low mileage Vortech w/ tranny for so few ducats?

    i'm all green with envy and fuel injection lust,

    -dogboy- '87 FJ60
     
  10. Poser

    Poser Oh...Durka Durka Durka. s-Moderator Supporting Vendor

    Messages:
    20,259
    Media:
    17
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    547
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Location:
    MN
    They are out there....you just need to look around...


    Good luck!

    -Steve
     
  11. scubajohn

    scubajohn

    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    I found it in a local paper. Its one of those too good to be true things and I am very leary of the deal.

    Without the computer I cant start it to check compretion or see if it sounds like a junk heap. Any ideas on what to look at or check. I figure take a plug wrench and pull them and worry if they are new :)

    Whats the best way to check compretion on a non running motor ?

    thanks for all the help
     
  12. Poser

    Poser Oh...Durka Durka Durka. s-Moderator Supporting Vendor

    Messages:
    20,259
    Media:
    17
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    547
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Location:
    MN
    The same way you would any other engine...with it not running...

    You should be able to make it turn over without too much issue..

    Is it still in the frame or on the ground? Either way you could crib it up and put power to the starter, and get it to turn over to do a comp. check...

    Good luck!

    -Steve