80 series steering box into a 60 series

  • Thread starter Silveredition
  • Start date
  • Watchers 7
HemiAlex

HemiAlex

Long live the 2F
Supporting Vendor
GOLD Star
Joined
Sep 28, 2015
Messages
3,194
Location
Houston
Website
yotaoilfilters.com
Before I get stuck into ripping everything apart - does the 60 series pitman arm fit the 105 series sector shaft, or do I also need a new pitman arm?
If I need a new pitman arm - which one do I need to buy?

You don’t need the 105 pitman arm unless you’re on 35’s or larger, which is unlikely for a 60 series.

You can use your existing 60 series pitman.
 
Silveredition

Silveredition

Joined
Jun 24, 2014
Messages
588
Location
Western Australia
You don’t need the 105 pitman arm unless you’re on 35’s or larger, which is unlikely for a 60 series.

You can use your existing 60 series pitman.
Thanks mate,
I was worried as I thought I read that the 105 sector shaft and 60 series pitman arm had different splines, so wouldn’t work…
Didn’t want to rip it all apart to find out!
 
Silveredition

Silveredition

Joined
Jun 24, 2014
Messages
588
Location
Western Australia
Well, that was a bit of a disaster / waste of a few hours….
I snapped the pitman arm puller, couldn’t get the hydraulic lines out the top of the 60’s box (kept starting to round over). And couldnt get the drag link separated from the other end of the pitman arm….
Bolted it all back together….

48BACB3B 2035 4798 89E9 D3EFF04BC961


BF40448A 42DB 4DED 8D37 568E55C6E4E4


B6B85685 8DCD 4220 AC1D 9638B2535EC2
 
HemiAlex

HemiAlex

Long live the 2F
Supporting Vendor
GOLD Star
Joined
Sep 28, 2015
Messages
3,194
Location
Houston
Website
yotaoilfilters.com
I had to cut my shaft off the 60 box and destroy it. It broke two snap on pullers.

I forgot about that.
 
GLTHFJ60

GLTHFJ60

Rum Runnin'
SILVER Star
Joined
Apr 18, 2005
Messages
27,678
Location
Durham, NC
The 105 sector shaft has more splines than the 80/60 box has. You cannot use your 60 or 80 pitman arm on a 105 sector shaft, you have to use the 105 pitman arm.

Good news is that you can use the 105 pitman arm if you ream out the arm for the 60 tre taper, or just use the 80/105 tre.
 
Last edited:
Silveredition

Silveredition

Joined
Jun 24, 2014
Messages
588
Location
Western Australia
The 105 sector shaft has more splines than the 80/60 box has. You cannot use your 60 or 80 pitman arm on a 105 sector shaft, you have to use the 105 pitman arm.

Good news is that you can use the 105 pitman arm if you ream out the arm for the 60 tre taper, or just use the 80/105 tre.

Okay, so now I am confused!!
In searching online I found the 80 / 105 pitman arms fit each other (see pics)
I thought if that was the case, my 60 would work too…
The pitman arm in the pics is what came with the new steering box, but I think I need one with the drop or the steering stabiliser will be too high and hit the guard under the radiator…

Confused what to do now!

5DA51272 6FC3 42B2 954C 1C7FBBD5951C


CDE75B74 9165 403F A131 D32D4BCF403D


B7DBBF26 6ABA 4408 8AB3 C21BD4FEAFBC
 
GLTHFJ60

GLTHFJ60

Rum Runnin'
SILVER Star
Joined
Apr 18, 2005
Messages
27,678
Location
Durham, NC
When I put the 105 sector shaft in my 80 box to go on my 60, I had to use a 105 pitman arm to match the 105 sector shaft.

Remember that the reason why the 105 sector shaft is an upgrade, it is larger at the end to prevent the splines from twisting above the pitman arm.

I don't know why those listings say it works, but the 105 sector shaft is larger at the end where the pitman arm attaches. That's the whole point of using it.
 

Similar threads

R
Replies
34
Views
460
kirvesmies
K
Heel9094
Replies
10
Views
439
FJBen
FJBen

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom