2007 LC, 100 series navigation or lack thereof

Helipilot

SILVER Star
Joined
Feb 23, 2013
Messages
845
Location
Arkansas
Visit site
The nav in my newly acquired LC thinks it is in Washington DC and I can't get it to even locate itself. Have read some posts on here about the same issues.

The DVD for updating the nav is $155 at the local dealer. Problem is the latest update to that data base is 2013 I think he said due to the age of the 100 series. My thinking is to get GAIA for the off road trails and find a Street program to run on a refreshed iPad mounted with a RAM set-up. Thoughts and suggestions appreciated.
 

jLB

May be in need of a 12 step LC/LX program.
SILVER Star
Joined
Dec 2, 2014
Messages
2,706
Visit site
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 24, 2017
Messages
728
Location
Texas
Visit site
I don’t have the nav set-up anymore but I think there is a region selection option in the system. Maybe try messing with that? Regardless, I would use google maps over that old system everytime.
 

aging fleet

Out adjusting my torsion bars
Joined
Jul 30, 2014
Messages
1,154
Location
Columbus, OH
Visit site
I don’t have the nav set-up anymore but I think there is a region selection option in the system. Maybe try messing with that? Regardless, I would use google maps over that old system everytime.

I was thinking the same thing regarding the region settings, I remember having to reset mine when I drove it home from Kansas. I'm pretty sure the car always knew where I was, it just wasn't recognizing addresses from out of its home region. Definitely worth a shot, but not convinced it will solve the problem.

The DVD for updating the nav is $155 at the local dealer. Problem is the latest update to that data base is 2013 I think he said due to the age of the 100 series.

I bought my last 2 updates from ebay for less than $15 each though they were pirated copies.
 
Joined
May 9, 2021
Messages
4
Location
arlington,wa
Visit site
I just ordered the Grom audio vline 2. I try the Tesla style screen too many glitches doesn’t operate as advertised sending that back. Hopefully the Grom will work as advertised. The Grom is made here in the US and has customer support here in the US also.
 
Joined
May 9, 2021
Messages
4
Location
arlington,wa
Visit site
The Grom option is 500 no? Seems the resolution wouldnt be as good as well.
Grom set me back $659. Yes resolution is less but I use my head unit for music mostly listen to XM radio rarely use navigation and wanted to have the ability for apple carplay. The Tesla style screen was a very bad experience for me super glitchy. Would take a long time to power up CarPlay. Sometimes I would have to reboot the system to get it to work. I would be miles down the road before I could listen to anything. Let’s hope the experience is better with the Grom.
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2005
Messages
2,409
Location
Atlanta
Website
www.stokesignals.agency
GROM in the 100 is definitely not high res. Think of it like watching a video in 480p. Not having GROM in the 100 is like gathering around the radio with your grandparents ;)

Children, would you like to listen to a cassette or one of six CDs?
Unknown.jpg
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom