1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

XM Satellite Radio- Alpine Deck and ?speakers?

Discussion in '80-Series Tech' started by davidfj406080, Apr 6, 2003.

  1. davidfj406080

    davidfj406080

    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    ;) New member- just replaced my wrecked '87 FJ60 with a '96 80 (lockers). First thing so far is to add XM satellite radio and an Alpine deck that plays MP3's and WMA's. Was able to bypass the factory amp and so it sounds great with the OEM's but was wondering what types would fit if I cook the factory speakers?
    Thanks in Advance
    David O'Niell, Albuquerque, High Desert Cruisers.
    '79 FJ40, '96 FZJ80. '00 Tundra. '87 VERY wrecked FJ60 (parts!) wrecked neck, back and neurological system :cry:
    gettin'better each beautiful DAY!!!!!
     
  2. Keep

    Keep

    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Location:
    Chapel Hill, NC
    There's only a few companies making speakers slim enough to fit in the factory locations without any spacers, I believe Kenwood had one set. I think Eclipse just released one too... http://www.eclipse-web.com. You might also check out the JL TR-600CXi. I've never tried putting them in an 80, but I know they are a shallow mount.  If you're willing to use spacers anything will fit.  It won't look factory (they'll extend out 1/2 inch with a black ring around them), but you'll have a much broader range of choices.

    Getting rid of the factory speakers will make a huge difference, espeically if you're enjoying the digital quality of XM.
     
  3. 80and100cruisers

    80and100cruisers SILVER Star

    Messages:
    310
    Media:
    5
    Likes Received:
    23
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I had kenwood dual mags in my 80. The magnet was tiny, so it was an easy fit. Alot better than stock speakers, nothing like the JL's that are in it now. The Jl's did require a spacer, but doesn't look bad. &nbsp:Did you do all the wiring work? Bypassing the amp? Thats one thing I had a store do in my 100 series. I know in my 91 80 series it was 5 1/4 inches in the front and 4 inches in the rear. In the rear I had jbl speakers. Id just spend most money on quality front speakers, 4 inch rear speakers cant really do that much.

    -Matt
     
  4. BMT

    BMT

    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2003
    I'm runnung a Kenwood 911 along with a Fosgate amp mounted where the factory "subwoofer" was in the back. To bypass the factory amp, I ran the speaker wires from the Fosgate up the passenger side of the truck to under the glovebox. I didn't want to cut the factory harness in case I wanted to put it back to stock so I unplugged the speaker connection from the factory amp and spliced into the leads to all 4 of the door speakers. I left out the speakers in the dash and in the rear headliner. I am running the Kenwood Dualmags but am not that happy with them (better than stock though). Boston Accoustic just came out with a new line that is slimmer and may be able to be installed in the stock locations with a spacer. I am running 5 1/4's front and rear. The rear takes a little metal work with some nibblers or tin snips.
     
  5. Gumby

    Gumby Supamod Staff Member s-Moderator

    Messages:
    11,778
    Likes Received:
    307
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Location:
    Knee deep in hookers and gin
    To bypass the amp, all you have to do is use the wiring harness that is already in the truck. It's the unused plug next to the two that plug into the stock radio. I bought a Toyota harness connector at Curcuit City that worked great for my 6 disc in dash Mazda head unit.
     
  6. Guest

    Guest Guest

    yes that is exactly what i did with my '96(actually it was (2) plugs unused that the CC harnesses hooked into)
    if you go this route ,you may want to run a seperate power wire,for i found that the stock harness wire for 12v+ was insufficient to carry the current load for an Alpine cd head unit.
    it was a simple matter to use the stock wire to turn on a relay that had a 10 guage wire from the battery,through the relay,to the harness,giving you plenty of current for the aftermarket head unit but still keyed off like factory.

    doug
     
  7. Gumby

    Gumby Supamod Staff Member s-Moderator

    Messages:
    11,778
    Likes Received:
    307
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Location:
    Knee deep in hookers and gin
    You're right. You do use two of the three without the amp. :bow:
     
  8. 92Cruiser

    92Cruiser

    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2003
    I also used the two smaller plugs instead of the big one that came off the back of my factory CD/Tape when I put in the new Alpine. Sounds much better but my Subwoofer doesnt work now. Anyone know why not?. AudioKing who did the install have no idea.
     
  9. cruiserdan

    cruiserdan SupportingVendor Emeritus Supporting Vendor Moderator

    Messages:
    20,603
    Likes Received:
    2,978
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Location:
    Surrounded by Cruisers from all over the world
    -92-

    The wulfer ( :D ) is powered by the factory amp in the RH kick panel. If you un-plugged the amp bridge, you neutered the woofer as well........................ :beer:
     
  10. Gumby

    Gumby Supamod Staff Member s-Moderator

    Messages:
    11,778
    Likes Received:
    307
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Location:
    Knee deep in hookers and gin
    Seems to me I used the radio switched power to the sub amp and the speaker outs to power my Alpine amp I put in place of the factory POS. That was after I switched the head unit. What you're saying makes sense, but...
     
  11. cruiserdan

    cruiserdan SupportingVendor Emeritus Supporting Vendor Moderator

    Messages:
    20,603
    Likes Received:
    2,978
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Location:
    Surrounded by Cruisers from all over the world
    Todd,

    You made me look again. I pulled out the EWD. I was looking at the feeds to the wulfer from the amp. The EWD shows bridges in the cowl wire on the RH side, which I missed the first time. So , if I am reading the EWD CORRECTLY this time, it appears that the wulfer should be driven from ethier the amp or a std head........you still need to unplug the amp bridge to make the double plug behind the radio live however......

    I stand corrected....... 8)
     
  12. 92Cruiser

    92Cruiser

    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2003
    My understanding is that the rear woofer is powered by the amp thats attached to the woofer. My EWD in the FSM shows that the wires bridge to the woofer using either set of harnesses behind the head unit.

    I'm still lost :dunno:
     
  13. cruiserdan

    cruiserdan SupportingVendor Emeritus Supporting Vendor Moderator

    Messages:
    20,603
    Likes Received:
    2,978
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Location:
    Surrounded by Cruisers from all over the world
    92,
    Have you checked to see if you are getting power actually at the woofer amp? And a speeker feed at the amp?
     
  14. 92Cruiser

    92Cruiser

    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2003
    I do have a multimeter but will admit to not really knowing how to use it properly. What setting should it be on to check both or either.
     
  15. Hltoppr

    Hltoppr SILVER Star

    Messages:
    2,020
    Media:
    4
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Location:
    Port of Indecision...otherwise Northern Arizona
    DC volts.  Select the range so that it can read approx 10-15 volts.

    Black lead to ground, Red lead to where you think power is coming from.

    -H-

    ( O' Yeah, :bow: 1992 Cruisers!)
     
  16. 92Cruiser

    92Cruiser

    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2003
    Rear Woofer Amp

    Well, I have power going into the amp but nothing coming out. Guess I have to track down an aftermarket amp unless someone has a Toyota one laying around.
     
  17. Keep

    Keep

    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Location:
    Chapel Hill, NC
    I'll have to look through what has become my parts shed, but its very possible I still have my factory amp. I'll see if I can dig through there tomorrow.
     
  18. Gumby

    Gumby Supamod Staff Member s-Moderator

    Messages:
    11,778
    Likes Received:
    307
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Location:
    Knee deep in hookers and gin
    I know I have the old factory amp on a shelf, but thing is really junk. Use the plug to wire in a good one along with a decent sub. If you are really looking to stay stock PM me and I'll go find it.