1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

weber choke

Discussion in '40- & 55-Series Tech' started by johnny, Aug 19, 2003.

  1. johnny

    johnny

    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    i have a weber 38/38 w/ the electric choke. i don't have the choke hooked up yet and was wondering. do i just run a 12v wire to the choke to get it to work?
     
  2. dd113

    dd113

    Messages:
    2,923
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    What you need is a switched 12V connection. You should have one comming out of the firewall with the wires for the temp sending unit. Stock carbs had a fuel cutoff on the carbs that required the same 12V connection.
     
  3. johnny

    johnny

    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    so i can just splice my temp wire and run a 12v line right to the choke...
     
  4. CruisinGA

    CruisinGA

    Messages:
    6,163
    Likes Received:
    8
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Location:
    Georgia Tech
    No, there is a wire that is next too the temp wires, this wire was originally used to control the idle fuel cutoff solenoid. This is the one to hook up, if I am understanding David correctly.
     
  5. dd113

    dd113

    Messages:
    2,923
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Out of the firewall you will have 2 or more wires. One is for the temp unit, YB I think the other should be a power. Sorry if I was not clear on that.
     
  6. johnny

    johnny

    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    yeah that wire has been hangin there for years. what a nice easy fix.

    thanks fellas