1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

oil pressure

Discussion in '40- & 55-Series Tech' started by johnny, Jul 28, 2003.

  1. johnny

    johnny

    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    right,

    got the ignition in, and it sure is nice...only, only my oil pressure stays pinned to the H when i''m driving. usually it hits when i am at 2000rpm. if i idle its at the middle bar on the gauge. and if i am just reving it it stays at the same place as idle even if i hold the rpms at 3000. only when it is under torque does it do it.

    the only thing that has changed is i booted all electrical work, and now i run strait from the starter to the distributor. could it be a possible electrical problem?

    answers please.
     
  2. cruzer

    cruzer

    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    what ignition are you talking of? Did you do and HEI swap?

    anyway if you are unsure of your stock oil pressure gauge you can go to your local auto parts store and for about 15-30(maybe a bit more??) dollars get an after market gauge with numbers on it.....you want High oil pressure as aposed to low or no oil pressure which is bad. My engine is rebuilt, has about 300 miles on it and it idles about 2/3s of the way to H and gets dam close to H on the highway...

    Stew
     
  3. johnny

    johnny

    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    yeah, i just went and got a gauge. $16.

    i put in the D.U.I distributor on my 2f., shares same parts as HEI but is made for the 2F

    your presure may be close to H, but mine is nail as far over as possible. also i don't know how to put in the pres. gauge. the stock one is elcetric and runs off the bottom of the oil filter mount. the one i purchases is a vacume hose and i have no clue were to put that in.
     
  4. johnny

    johnny

    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
  5. 73lndcrsr

    73lndcrsr SILVER Star

    Messages:
    744
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    May 28, 2002
    There should be a port on the side of the block on the drivers side about 3/4 back from the front mid way up. If you don't have headers it will be easy to see. My electric unit was there until I decided to put in a mech. gauge.

    IMO if you have too much oil pressure it can be as bad as low pressure. You will have oiling issues and gasket/seal issues.
     
  6. CruisinGA

    CruisinGA

    Messages:
    6,163
    Likes Received:
    8
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Location:
    Georgia Tech
    Too much pressure probably means that your flow is suffering, just as bad as poor pressure. Try a lighter oil.
     
  7. Pinion

    Pinion

    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2003
    Location:
    Milford, Mass
    I got a mechanical gauge for my 60 from Autozone. Also had to get a brass metric adaptor for it as well while I was there. Take the factory sender off, and thread in the new nut and ferrule along with the plastic hose that came with the gauge. To be redundant, I also bought a splitter and ran the factory sender as well.
    I found that for some reason somewhere the sender wasnt getting the signal and I didnt want to trust it. The new Autometer gauge read right in the middle (60psi I believe.). A few folks I know run the same gauge, but they substituted the plastic hose with a brass or copper one to prevent it from leaking oil in the future.
     
  8. roscoFJ73

    roscoFJ73

    Messages:
    13,087
    Media:
    3
    Likes Received:
    224
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Location:
    Perth Western Australia
    I had problem with my oil pressure gauge last month after I degreased and washed the motor. I dunno what I done but after washing the motor my guage was sitting on the L and would only move 1mm above it when under load .
    I hired a pressure gauge from my spare parts store plugged it into the opening that the sensor normally screws into and it showed good pressure.
    I wasnt sure then if it was the gauge, the sensor or something in between.
    I ended up finding a sensor for less than a 1/4 of toyota price and put it on and the gauge worked perfect. I also found out that the sensor is the same as a corolla and is common right across the toyota range.