California- Additional Comment period opens on ACECs in the DRECP (1 Viewer)
[…] May 3rd, 2016
To: Vicki Campbell,
DRECP Program Manager
2800 Cottage Way
Suite W-1623
Sacramento, CA 95825

Dear Ms Campbell

This purpose of this letter is to provide formal comment on the proposed ACECs in the DRECP. For all of the following reasons [as well as others not appropriate for public comment] I do not feel that the ACECs should be designated at this time.
  1. The ACECs were never properly noticed in the DRECP process. The procedural requirements are clear, and I put them in my protest letter. “The statutory authority covering the designation of ACECs can be found at 43 CFR 1610.7-2. The relevant subsection for discussion here is subsection(b) This subsection requires the State Director to "publish a notice in the Federal Register listing each ACEC proposed and specifying the resource limitations.... The notice shall provide a 60-day period for public comment on the proposed ACEC designation." The word “designation” is used in the singular for a very specific reason. The requirement is clear: one Federal Register notice for EACH ACEC. In contrast, the Federal Register notice that was finally provided still does not list them as separate notices; it is still a defective notice.